adverse possession taxes
[…] Code Section. Section 325, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part: “In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that … the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Squatting in England has been a way for land to be efficiently utilised, particularly in periods of economic decline.